Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 07

Author(s) : Ly, B.S. & S. Schenck
Title : Glossaire des termes principaux de l'élevage Peul-Français. Projets GCP/RAF/175 (SWI) et GCP/UPV/027 (ITA) - FAO Rome, 142 p., (1986)
Reference VL 07 has information about 2 plants :
Combretum micranthum G. Don
Official name : Combretum micranthum G. Don
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum raimbaultii Heck. , Combretum altum Perr.
Symptoms : V(074)
Recipes : V(074), Mitragyna inermis, Combretum micranthum, decoction barks Mitragyna + mistletoe of Combretum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Official name : Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Nauclea africana Willd.
Symptoms : V(074)
Recipes : V(074), Mitragyna inermis, Combretum micranthum, decoction barks Mitragyna + mistletoe of Combretum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered