Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 08

Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of the Marakwet in Kenya. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, (1978) From reference: VO 10
Reference VL 08 has information about 1 plants :
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : Vb(013), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : dagams (Boran), mulowe (Durama), mtandamboo (Swahili & Giriama), kikawa, mukawa (Kamba), legatetwa (Marakwet), olamuriaki (Masai), legetetue (Nandi), lukotetwo (Pokot), luo (Ochuoga), samburu (Lamurie), taita (Kirumba)