Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 09

Author(s) : Lejeune, J.B.H.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales spontanées (utilisées par les indigènes du Ruanda-Urundi). Servir, (Groupe scolaire Astrida), 1, 4, 20 - 25 & 1, 5, 26 - 31, (1940)
Reference VL 09 has information about 3 plants :
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda, Burundi (ex. Ruanda-Urundi) (ex. Belgian protectorate)
Vernacular name : umwisha (Kinyarwanda)
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), leaves, decoction H2O, VO. or insufflate the smoke in the mouth
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda, Burundi (ex. Ruanda-Urundi) (ex. Belgian protectorate)
Vernacular name : itabi (Kinyarwanda)
Sonchus sp.
Official name : Sonchus sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), 4 to 5 feets, rumpled in salted H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda, Burundi (ex. Ruanda-Urundi) (ex. Belgian protectorate)
Vernacular name : ikivuzo (Kinyarwanda)