Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 09 b

Author(s) : Lejeune J.B.H.
Title : Notes sur quelques plantes médicinales utilisées en pharmacothérapie par les natifs du Congo Belge et les Territoires du Ruanda-Urundi. Archives AIMO, 1579/9052 , 1 page, (1928). Belgian foreign office,15 rue des Petits Carmes, Bruxelles 1000.
Reference VL 09 b has information about 1 plants :
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) calf, leaves of Momordica foetida (umwisha) , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo Belgian Congo and the territories of Ruanda-Urundi (Congo (Democratic republic) and Burundi republic and Rwanda republic)
Vernacular name : umwisha