Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 13

Author(s) : Luseba, D., E.E. Elgorashi, D.T. Ntloedibe, J. Van Staden
Title : Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and mutagenic effects of some medicinal plants used in South Africa for the treatment of wounds and retained placenta in livestock. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 73, pp. 378 - 383 (2007)
Reference VL 13 has information about 10 plants :
Aloe marlothii (A. Berger) subsp. Marlothii
Official name : Aloe marlothii (A. Berger) subsp. Marlothii
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(137)
Recipes : Vb(137) sores, leaves of Aloe marlothii are crushed and the juice is applied on sores
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : mhangani (Tsonga), tshikopa (Venda), mokgopa (Setswana)
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(002), V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, Vb(002) lactophore, the shoots of Cissus quadrangularis are crushed, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : nyangala (Tsonga)
Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Official name : Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Family : Araliaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), the bark of Cussonia spicata is crushed and mixed with H2O, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : musenje (Tsonga), musenzhe (Venda)
Dicerocaryum eriocarpum (Decne.) Abels.
Official name : Dicerocaryum eriocarpum (Decne.) Abels.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Symptoms : V(022), V(030)
Recipes : V(022) dystocia, the shoots of Dicerocaryum eriocarpum are crushed, mixed with H2O, local application
Vb(030), the shoots of Dicerocaryum eriocarpum are crushed, mixed with H2O, VO. (5l.)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : dinda, dindza (Tsonga)
Jatropha zeyheri Sond.
Official name : Jatropha zeyheri Sond.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(000), V(004)
Recipes : Vb(000) general ailments, Vb(004) wound, roots of Jatropha zeyheri of Pterocarpus angolensis are ground, soaked in H2O, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : xidomeja, mudomeja (Tsonga), mafuredonga (Venda)
Pterocarpus angolensis DC.
Official name : Pterocarpus angolensis DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(000), V(004)
Recipes : Vb(000) general ailments, V(004), roots of Jatropha zeyheri of Pterocarpus angolensis are ground, soaked in H2O, VO.
Vb(000) general ailments, the bark is chopped, soaked in cold H2O (750 ml), boiled 30 to 60', VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : vhangazi, murhotso (Tsonga)
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(013), V(137)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, V(013) boils, Vb(137) sores, leaves of Ricinus communis are made into poultices and applied on
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : mokhura (Setswana)
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Official name : Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(004), the aerial part of Sarcostemma viminale is crushed and directly applied on the wound
Vb(068), ONS, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : neta (Tsonga), mutungu (Venda)
Schkuhria pinnata (Lam.) O. Kuntze
Official name : Schkuhria pinnata (Lam.) O. Kuntze
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(001), V(008)
Recipes : V(001), shoots from tyhe aerial part of Schkuhria pinnata are crushed and mixed with H2O, directly applied on eyes
Vb(008), pneumonia, Vb(047) heartwater, shoots from the aerial part of Schkuhria pinnata are crushed and mixed with H2O, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : santhloko lefero (Setswana)
Ziziphus mucronata Willd.
Official name : Ziziphus mucronata Willd.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(013), V(137)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, V(013) boils, Vb(137) sores, decoction of roots of Ziziphus mucronata, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : mutshetshete (Venda), mokgalo (Setswana)