Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 17

Author(s) : Lobry, M.
Title : Les soins au bétail chez les Peuls : une tradition ancestrale. Bull.soc.fr.hist.méd.sci.vét. , 2 (2 ) (2003)
Reference VL 17 has information about 5 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037) infectious pneumonia, the peul shepherd use a sort of vaccination made fron a little macerated piece of the lung of a death ill cow in H2O + millet + milk + pods of Acacia nilotica durind 2 days. The piece of lung is introduced in a small incision at the level of the forehead
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (Fouta-Djallon region), Mali (Macina region), Cameroun (Adamoua table land).
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(112)
Recipes : Vb(112), the take away of the fœtus is made with a knife. The shepherd has to cut his nails and to wash his hands and arms with a lubrifiant liquid whish include barks of Adansonia digitata (baobab) and leaves of Ceratotheca sesamoides.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (Fouta-Djallon region), Mali (Macina region), Cameroun (Adamoua table land).
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Cassia tora L.
Official name : Cassia tora L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia obtusifolia L. , Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016) inflammation of the mammary glands, application of a pomad made with fresh butter, powder of charcoal and grindeg leaves of Cassia tora
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (Fouta-Djallon region), Mali (Macina region), Cameroun (Adamoua table land).
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Ceratotheca sesamoides Endl.
Official name : Ceratotheca sesamoides Endl.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Synonyms : Sesamum heudelotii Stapf
Symptoms : V(112)
Recipes : Vb(112), the take away of the fœtus is made with a knife. The shepherd has to cut his nails and to wash his hands and arms with a lubrifiant liquid whish include barks of Adansonia digitata (baobab) and leaves of Ceratotheca sesamoides.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (Fouta-Djallon region), Mali (Macina region), Cameroun (Adamoua table land).
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Terminalia dictyoneura Diels
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054) trypanosomiasis, maceration of leaves powder of Terminalia avicennoides, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (Fouta-Djallon region), Mali (Macina region), Cameroun (Adamoua table land).
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author