Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 18

Author(s) : Lul, S.A.
Title : Smallholder rural poultry production in the Somalia Democratic Republic. In: CTA Seminar Proceedings, Volume 2, Smallholder Rural Poultry Production, Thessaloniki, Greece, pp. 207-214 (1990) (From reference VG 56)
Reference VL 18 has information about 1 plants :
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Official name : Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe vulgaris Lam.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vv(008) diarrhoea, juice of Aloe vera given orally
(registered from reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered