Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 19

Author(s) : Lobi, B.B.
Title : Incidence de la vision et des pratiques traditionnelles sur le developpement de l’aviculture au Togo. Thèse E.I.S.M.V., No. 11, Dakar, Sénégal (1984) (From reference VG 56).
Reference VL 19 has information about 3 plants :
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vv(008) diarrhoea, the broken pepper of Peltophorum ferrugineum or the bark of Adansonia digitata used as infusion
(registered from reference VG 56).
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Borreria verticillata (L.) G. F. W. Mey.
Official name : Borreria verticillata (L.) G. F. W. Mey.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Spermacoce verticillata L.
Symptoms : V(130)
Recipes : Vv(130) locomotion trouble, leaves of Borreria verticillata used as infusion (From reference VG 56).
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Peltophorum ferrugineum (Decne.) Benth.
Official name : Peltophorum ferrugineum (Decne.) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vv(008) diarrhoea, the broken pepper of Peltophorum ferrugineum or the bark of Adansonia digitata used as infusion (From reference VG 56).
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered