Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 2k

Author(s) : Lely, H.V.
Title : The useful trees of Northern Nigeria. Published by the Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4 Millbank, London, S.W.1128 p., (1925)
Reference VL 2k has information about 4 plants :
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Veq(000), They are given also, with bran and salt as a horse medicine, called " chusar doki."The leaves are used as a sauce in soup and food, called " Miyan (or) Garin Kuka."
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : kuka. " Baobab”
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Veq(068), The seeds are a cure for worms in horses.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : marike.
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(039), V(108)
Recipes : V(039), V(108), the shrub is burnt round cattle, sheep and goat camps to keep off the flies and as a remedy for colds in such herds.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : sabara
Ziziphus spina-christi (L.) Desf.
Official name : Ziziphus spina-christi (L.) Desf.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Synonyms : Ziziphus africana P. Mill. , Ziziphus sphaerocarpa Tul.
Symptoms : V(014), V(014), V(095), V(095)
Recipes : Vb, c(095) The fruits are eaten fresh. The leaves, besides providing fodder for goats and cattle, are crusbed and applied to cure a skin disease.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : kurna.