Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 01

Author(s) : Mares, R.G.
Title : Animal husbandry, animal industry and animal disease in the somaliland protectorate, Part 1. The British veterinary journal 110, 10, 411- 423, (1954 - a) and Animal husbandry, animal industry and animal disease in the somaliland protectorate, Part 2. The British veterinary journal, 110, 11, 470 - 481, (1954 - b) From reference: VB 10 From reference:VB 10
Reference VM 01 has information about 9 plants :
Boscia elegans Gilg
Official name : Boscia elegans Gilg
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(147)
Recipes : Vch(147), the breeders Somali are aware of the importance of the salt lack of which pulls for the camel a deficient growth, a reduced lactation, cause of abortion. This plant brings a complement in salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered
Cadaba rotundifolia Forssk.
Official name : Cadaba rotundifolia Forssk.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(147)
Recipes : Vch(147), complement to te lack of salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia somalensis Pax
Official name : Euphorbia somalensis Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), latex + camel urine, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : enjir
Maerua somalensis Pax
Official name : Maerua somalensis Pax
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(147)
Recipes : Vch(147), the breeders Somali are aware of the importance of the salt lack of which pulls for the camel a deficient growth, a reduced lactation, cause of abortion. This plant brings a complement in salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered
Salsola crassa auct.
Official name : Salsola crassa auct.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Salsola rubescens Franch.
Symptoms : V(147)
Recipes : Vch(147), the breeders Somali are aware of the importance of the salt lack of which pulls for the camel a deficient growth, a reduced lactation, cause of abortion. This plant brings a complement in salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered
Salsola foetida Del. ex Spreng.
Official name : Salsola foetida Del. ex Spreng.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : V(147)
Recipes : Vch(147), the breeders Somali are aware of the importance of the salt lack of which pulls for the camel a deficient growth, a reduced lactation, cause of abortion. This plant brings a complement in salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered
Suaeda sp.
Official name : Suaeda sp.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : V(147)
Recipes : Vch(147), the breeders Somali are aware of the importance of the salt lack of which pulls for the camel a deficient growth, a reduced lactation, cause of abortion. This plant brings a complement in salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered
Trianthema crystallina (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Trianthema crystallina (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Aizoaceae
Symptoms : V(147)
Recipes : Vch(147), the breeders Somali are aware of the importance of the salt lack of which pulls for the camel a deficient growth, a reduced lactation, cause of abortion. This plant brings a complement in salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered
Zygophyllum album L.
Official name : Zygophyllum album L.
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Symptoms : V(147)
Recipes : Vch(147), the breeders Somali are aware of the importance of the salt lack of which pulls for the camel a deficient growth, a reduced lactation, cause of abortion. This plant brings a complement in salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered