Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 04

Author(s) : Matzigkeit, U.
Title : Natural veterinary medecine. Ectoparasites in the Tropics.Weikersheim, Josef Margraf Verlag, Weikersheim, 183 p., (1990) From reference: VB 10
Reference VM 04 has information about 15 plants :
Acorus calamus L.
Official name : Acorus calamus L.
Family : Acoraceae
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : Veq(106), leaves, juice on wounds, to repel the flies
V(106), rhizom, RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and Central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : Veq(106), stems, leaves, pulp, burn, fumigation , to repel the flies
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and Central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Aristolochia bracteata Retz.
Official name : Aristolochia bracteata Retz.
Family : Aristolochiaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vch(039), ONS., RNS., external parasitism
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : V(014), V(106)
Recipes : V(014), seeds, oil
Veq(106), leaves, the leaves juice repels the flies
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Calophyllum inophyllum Lam.
Official name : Calophyllum inophyllum Lam.
Family : Clusiaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), stone fruit, oil, RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Carthamnus tinctorius L.
Official name : Carthamnus tinctorius L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), seeds, oil
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Copaifera baumania Harms
Official name : Copaifera baumania Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola, Zambia (Luchazi)
Vernacular name : not registered
Derris elliptica (Sweet) Benth.
Official name : Derris elliptica (Sweet) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(039), V(106)
Recipes : V(039, 2), ONS., RNS., external parasitism (louses)
V039), roots of 2 years, pulp+ H20 + soap, to sprinkle r‚gion infested region
Veq(106),ONS., RNS., external parasitism (worms)
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Official name : Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia sepium N. E. Br.
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : Veq(106), ONS, RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Mammea americana L.
Official name : Mammea americana L.
Family : Clusiaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) , ripe and green, thin slices + H2O, mixture in rest during 18 h., to filter, yellow brown solution which change in color (darker) and which ferment
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), ONS., RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Polygonum hydropiper L.
Official name : Polygonum hydropiper L.
Family : Polygonaceae
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : Veq(106), leaves, juice on wounds, repel the flies
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Psorospermum baumii Engl.
Official name : Psorospermum baumii Engl.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : West, East and Central Africa
Country : West, Central and East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst. subsp. birrea Sond.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst. subsp. birrea Sond.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), fruits, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu)
Vernacular name : not registered
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(039), V(042)
Recipes : V(039) + V(042), ONS., RNS., external parasitism (lice)
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered