Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 05

Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Reference VM 05 has information about 101 plants :
Acacia abyssinica Hochst. ex Benth.
Official name : Acacia abyssinica Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(016), V(020)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Vb(020), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umunyinya
Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Official name : Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Acanthus arboreus C.B.Clarke
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igitovu (chardon)
Achyranthes aspera L.
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Symptoms : V(020), V(030)
Recipes : Vb(020), ONS., RNS.
Vb(030), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhurura
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : inkuruba
Aloe lateritia Engl.
Official name : Aloe lateritia Engl.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(041), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(041), ONS., RNS.
Vb(039), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igikakarubamba
Anisopappus africanus (Hook. f.) Oliv. & Hiern
Official name : Anisopappus africanus (Hook. f.) Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(016), V(035)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Vb(035), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuretehazo
Aspilia pluriseta Schweinf.
Official name : Aspilia pluriseta Schweinf.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS of Aspilia pluriseta, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : icyumya
Azolla sp.
Official name : Azolla sp.
Family : Salviniaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ubushohera
Basella alba L.
Official name : Basella alba L.
Family : Basellaceae
Synonyms : Basella rubra L.
Symptoms : V(044)
Recipes : Vb(044), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : indarama
Beckeropsis uniseta (Nees) K. Schum.
Official name : Beckeropsis uniseta (Nees) K. Schum.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(041), V(043)
Recipes : Vb(041), ONS., RNS.
Vb(043), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhihi
Bersama abyssinica Fres. subsp. abyssinica var. abyssinica
Official name : Bersama abyssinica Fres. subsp. abyssinica var. abyssinica
Family : Melianthaceae
Symptoms : V(005), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(005), ONS., RNS.
Vb(039), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukaka
Blumea alata (D. Don) DC.
Official name : Blumea alata (D. Don) DC.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(016), V(035)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Vb(035), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutamatama, igitabitabi
Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Official name : Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umugimbu
Brillantaisia cicatricosa Lindau.
Official name : Brillantaisia cicatricosa Lindau.
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : V(025), V(043), V(044)
Recipes : Vb(025), Vb(043), Vb(044), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ikigorora
Cannabis sativa L.
Official name : Cannabis sativa L.
Family : Cannabaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : urumogi
Capparis erythrocarpus Isert
Official name : Capparis erythrocarpus Isert
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis acuminata De Wild.
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukorokombe
Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Official name : Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : V(030), V(028)
Recipes : Vb(030), Vb(028), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umubogora
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ipapayi
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umunyonza
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : V(016), V(028), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(016), Vb(028), Vb(039), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umubagabaga(V16)(V28), umucyuroV(28)(V39)