Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 06

Author(s) : Merker, M.
Title : The Masai. Ethnographische Monographie eines ostafrikanischen Semitenvolkes.Tierzucht-und Tierheilkunde, Chapter XVIII, 161 - 179, (1910) Berlin, Dietrich Reimer Verlag. De la référence VB 10
Reference VM 06 has information about 7 plants :
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders.
Official name : Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders.
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : V(106)flea, infusion pounded plant, wash the young animals
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : ol osidja gutok
Capparis galeata Fres.
Official name : Capparis galeata Fres.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051), stems, leaves, crushed, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : en goloscho
Combretum sp.
Official name : Combretum sp.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006), ( = eng ea om benek), leaves, fruits, crushed, infusion, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : ol gebarn
Heliotropium steudneri Vatke
Official name : Heliotropium steudneri Vatke
Family : Boraginaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), leaves, juice, drops in eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : ol aisegerai kitok
Microglossa sp.
Official name : Microglossa sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : V(106)flea, infusion, pounded plant, + Cissus cyphopetala, lwash young animal
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : ol abai
Scilla sp.
Official name : Scilla sp.
Family : Hyacinthaceae
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051), ONS., infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. var. nubica Chiov.
Official name : Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. var. nubica Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Sesbania aegyptiaca auct. plur. pro majore parte, non Pers.
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : ol ojengalani