Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 07

Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Utilization of medicinal plants in veterinary practice. Proceedings of the 2nd Tanzania Veterinary Association Scientific Conf., Vol. 2, Arusha, Tanz., 4 - 6 December : 257 - 263, (1984) Tanzania veterinary association; Sokoine Univ., Fac. of veterinary medicine, Morogoro.De la référence VB 10
Reference VM 07 has information about 4 plants :
Cucurbita pepo L.
Official name : Cucurbita pepo L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), seeds, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Dioscorea dumetorum (Kunth) Pax
Official name : Dioscorea dumetorum (Kunth) Pax
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039), tubercle crushed , H2O, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Official name : Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ×sapientum L.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), juice young shoots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Chagga)
Vernacular name : ndishi
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), juice, ONS. , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mbatu