Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 12

Author(s) : Morgan, W.T.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Turkana: Use of plants by a pastoral people and their livestock in Kenya. Economic botany, 35, 1, 96 - 130, (1981)
Reference VM 12 has information about 8 plants :
Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
Official name : Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roemer & Schultes var. multiflorum
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vch(039), pounded leaves, infusion, external use
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : egeles
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vch(037), roots, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : etesuro
Celosia stuhlmanniana Schinz
Official name : Celosia stuhlmanniana Schinz
Family : Amaranthaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vch(039), pounded leaves, infusion, external use
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : amarias
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, infusion, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : not registered
Commicarpus plumbagineus (Cav.) Standley
Official name : Commicarpus plumbagineus (Cav.) Standley
Family : Nyctaginaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vch(039), whole plant, infusion, external use
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : lokucin, losurulaich
Jasminum fluminense Vell.
Official name : Jasminum fluminense Vell.
Family : Oleaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vch(039), fruit powder + H2O, external use
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : epelech
Pseudosopubia hildebrandtii (Vatke) Engl.
Official name : Pseudosopubia hildebrandtii (Vatke) Engl.
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Symptoms : V(029)
Recipes : Vb(029), Vch(029) , plant attached to the tail of the cow or the female camel which refuses his baby
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pterodiscus ruspolii Engl.
Official name : Pterodiscus ruspolii Engl.
Family : Pedialiaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), ONS., infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : not registered