Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 35

Author(s) : Masika P.J., Van Averbeke W. and Sonandi A
Title : Use of herbal remedies by small-scale farmers to treat livestock diseases in Central Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Journal of the South African Veterinary Association, Volume 71, 87–91. (2000). http://www.jsava.co.za/index.php/jsava/article/viewFile/685/659
Reference VM 35 has information about 12 plants :
Acacia decurrens Willd.
Official name : Acacia decurrens Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030) hastens oestrus, bark decoction of Acacia decurrens, VO. Ad libitum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : indywabas (Xhosa)
Aloe ferox Miller
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(015), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(015) redwater, juice from leaves of Aloe ferox, VO. Ad libitum
Vp(068), Vv(068)Vb(068) intestinal worms, leaves infusion, VO. Ad libitum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : khalakhulu (Xhosa)
Combretum caffrum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze
Official name : Combretum caffrum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) conjunctivitis, drops from squeezed leaves of Combretum caffrum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umdubi (Xhosa)
Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Official name : Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Family : Araliaceae
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) bark decoction for gallsickness, VO. 750 ml
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umsenge (Xhosa)
Heteromorpha trifoliata (H.L.Wendl.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Official name : Heteromorpha trifoliata (H.L.Wendl.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(015) redwater, infusion of roots of Heteromorpha trifoliata, Cattle 750 ml Cattle 750 ml, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umbangandlela (Xhosa)
Hibiscus malacospermus (Turcz.) E.Mey. ex Harv.
Official name : Hibiscus malacospermus (Turcz.) E.Mey. ex Harv.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : V(030), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta, Vb(068) intestinal worms, roots of Hibiscus malacospermus, decoction, VO., Cattle 750 ml, Small stock 375 ml
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umsongelwa (Xhosa)
Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
Official name : Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) leaves infusion of Hibiscus malacospermus, eye wash twice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ulathile (Xhosa)
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Official name : Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) eye inflammation, drops from squeezed leaf of Leonotis leonurus,
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umfincafincane (Xhosa)
Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims
Official name : Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims
Family : Pittosparaceae
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : V(117) gallsickness, decoction of bark of Pittosporum viridiflorum, VO., Cattle 750 ml, Small stock 375 ml
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umkwenkwe (Xhosa)
Podocarpus latifolius (Thumb.) R. Br. Ex Mirb.
Official name : Podocarpus latifolius (Thumb.) R. Br. Ex Mirb.
Family : Podocarpaceae
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : V(117) gallsickness, decoction of bark of Podocarpus latifolius, VO., Cattle 750 ml, Small stock 375 ml
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umkoba (Xhosa)
Rhoicissus sp.
Official name : Rhoicissus sp.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(999) paratyphoid (3-day stiff-sickness), decoction of bark of Rhoicissus sp. , VO., Cattle 750 ml, Small stock 375 ml
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : isaqoni (Xhosa)
Salix sp.
Official name : Salix sp.
Family : Salicaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta, decoction or infusion of ONS. of Salix sp., VO., Cattle 750 ml
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umncunube (Xhosa)