Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 37

Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Reference VM 37 has information about 7 plants :
Asclepias fruticosa L.
Official name : Asclepias fruticosa L.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ailments, leaves decoctions (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Asclepias fruticosa L.
Official name : Asclepias fruticosa L.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Asclepias fruticosa, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mutshulwa (Vhavenda), milkweed (English)
Dicoma zeyheri Sond.
Official name : Dicoma zeyheri Sond.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) infections related to infertility, flowers/fruit of Dicoma zeyheri RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : tshitoni (Vhavenda), toy sugarbush (English)
Garcinia livingstonei T. Anderson
Official name : Garcinia livingstonei T. Anderson
Family : Clusiaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, roots of Garcinia livingstonei, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muphiphi (Vhavenda), Livingstone’s garcinia (English)
Grewia flavescens Juss.
Official name : Grewia flavescens Juss.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Grewia flavescens, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muparatsheni (Vhavenda)
Maerua cafra (DC.) Pax
Official name : Maerua cafra (DC.) Pax
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Maerua cafra, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mukundulela (Vhavenda)
Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) Powrie
Official name : Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) Powrie
Family : Cupressaceae
Synonyms : Widdringtonia cupressoides (L.) Endl.
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) menstruation, roots of Widdringtonia nodiflora, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : thaululo (Vhavenda), mountain cypress (English)