Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 3k

Author(s) : Monteil, V.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore du Sahara occidental. Institut des Hautes Etudes Marocaines (Rabat). Notes & Documents n° 6, 147 p., (1953) Editions Larose,11, rue Victor-Cousin, 11 , Paris 5
Reference VM 3k has information about 9 plants :
Acacia raddiana Savi
Official name : Acacia raddiana Savi
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vch(104), pods, seeds, RNS.
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occidental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Anvillea radiata Coss. & Durieu
Official name : Anvillea radiata Coss. & Durieu
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(091), V(095)
Recipes : Vch(091), Vch(095)plat in flower, food , good for the hunch
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Artemisia herba-alba Asso
Official name : Artemisia herba-alba Asso
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095), food
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occidental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Astragalus vogelii (Webb) Bornm.
Official name : Astragalus vogelii (Webb) Bornm.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(002), V(091), V(095)
Recipes : Vch(091), good for the hunch
Vch(002), good for milk production
Vch(095), very good food
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occidental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Capparis decidua (Forssk.) Edgew.
Official name : Capparis decidua (Forssk.) Edgew.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(124)
Recipes : Vch(124), ashes, external use, hemostatic
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Cleome arabica L.
Official name : Cleome arabica L.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014)lotion with decoction + urine chamel, scabies
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Cornulaca monacantha Del.
Official name : Cornulaca monacantha Del.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : V(045)
Recipes : Vch(045)young plant, hardens the bump, brings down the scabs of the old wounds
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia echinus Coss. & Hook.
Official name : Euphorbia echinus Coss. & Hook.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(000), V(013)
Recipes : Vch(000), plt seche, fumigation chameau maladeVch(013), latex caustique
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Leptadenia pyrotechnica (Forssk.) Decne.
Official name : Leptadenia pyrotechnica (Forssk.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia spartium Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095), fodder
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered