Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 49

Author(s) : Matekaire,T., T. M. Bwakura
Title : Ethnoveterinary Medicine:. A Potential Alternative to Orthodox Animal Health Delivery in Zimbabwe The International Journal of Applied Research in Veterinary Medicine • Vol. 2, No. 4, 2004
Reference VM 49 has information about 13 plants :
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002) poor milk flow, inner core of dried fruit of Adanonsia digitata is removed, added to water; animal made to swallow mixture
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : baobab
Aloe sp.
Official name : Aloe sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(062)
Recipes : V(004) infected wounds, dry leaves of Aloe spp are crushed and the powder applied
V(062) coccidiosis, grind fresh leaves of Aloe spp. and add to drinking
V(068) worms, add water to crushed fresh leaves; animal made to swallow mixture
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : gavakava
Aneilema hockii De Wild.
Official name : Aneilema hockii De Wild.
Family : Commelinaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) fleas, Branches of plant of Aneilema hockii are placed near sleeping animals. Fleas are attracted by the herb and leave the animal
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : rutapatsikidzi
Bulbophylum sp.
Official name : Bulbophylum sp.
Family : Orchidaceae
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : V(012) fractures, bark of Bulbophylum spp. is tied around fracture as supporting pad.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : batanai
Canthium sp.
Official name : Canthium sp.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004) infected wounds, fresh leaves of Canthium spp.are ground and applied to the wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : muvengahonye
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(004), V(022)
Recipes : V(004) infected wounds, fruit of Cissus quadrangularis is crushed and the fluid iis applied to wound
V(022) delayed parturition, crush fresh stem and leaves of Cissus quadrangularis, place in the vagina to hasten parturition
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : murenja
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004) infected wounds, the inner core of dried fruit of Kigelia africana is applied as a powder on the wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : muvheva
Loranthus sp.
Official name : Loranthus sp.
Family : Loranthaceae
Symptoms : V(033)
Recipes : V(033) fertility, feeding fresh leaves of Loranthus sp. to rabbits improves kidding rate
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : gomarara
Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Official name : Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ×sapientum L.
Symptoms : V(020), V(068)
Recipes : V(020) snake bite, add water to crushed dried roots; animal made to swallow mixture
V(068) worms, add water to crushed fresh roots of Musa paradisiaca; animal made to swallow mixture
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : banana
Ostryoderris stuhlmannii (Taub.) Dunn ex Harms
Official name : Ostryoderris stuhlmannii (Taub.) Dunn ex Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Xeroderris stuhlmannii (Taub.) Mendonça & Sousa
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhea, fresh leaves of Xeroiderris stuhlmannii are crushed, water added; animal made to swallow mixture
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : murumanyama
Sesamum angustifolium (Oliv.) Engl.
Official name : Sesamum angustifolium (Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : V(105) newcastle disease, crush fresh fruit of Sesanum angustifolius and add to drinking water in poultry
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : gusha
Solanum indicum L.
Official name : Solanum indicum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) eye problems, fruit of Solanum indicum is crushed and the fluid is applied to the eye
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : nhundurwa
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) worms, add water to ground fresh leaves of Venonia amygdalina; animal made to swallow mixture
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : muzhozho