Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VN 13b

Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Reference VN 13b has information about 2 plants :
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Official name : Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Cucumis colocynthis L. , Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Symptoms : V(006), V(014)
Recipes : V(006) purgative, ONS., RNS.
Vch(014) gale, cooked fruits cuits on living coal, cooled, to rub on the skin
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania (Chingetti region)
Vernacular name : aferziz (Hassaniya)
Cucumis ficifolius A. Rich.
Official name : Cucumis ficifolius A. Rich.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS. of Cucumis ficifolius, RNS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania (Chingetti region)
Vernacular name : agtastaf (Hassaniya)