Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VN 15

Author(s) : Natabou Dégbé, F.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la médecine et de la Pharmacopée traditionnelles au Bénin: Tentatives d'intégration dans le système de santé officiel. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur en Pharmacie de l'Université Cheikh Anta Diop (Diplôme d'état), 138 p., Juillet 1991
Reference VN 15 has information about 8 plants :
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : V(001), V(022)
Recipes : Vb(001) ophtalmia, barks sap of Annona seneitchnsis, drops in eyes
Vb(022) delivery troubles, pounded leaves of Annona + H2O + ashes of wood, to filter, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : gbémingniglou, zogbégniglou (Adja), gnigoulé (Fon), amouro(Nagot), kariti, kioiiti (Bariba), gouhanda, gonda naroura, gouandar dadji (Haoussa), n'doukouho (Peuhl) – gnakékélé (Goun),pomme can11elle du Sénégal, annone (French)
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), barks roots and trunk of Anogeissus leiocarpa, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : tipoupéyé (Waama), kodioli (Peuhl), héhé (Mina), binasélimébou, marékè (Haoussa), agni (Yoruba), siga (Yom), moussii (Ditammari), hihihaye (Fon), sira (Pila Pila), karosoufa (Somba), kakala, kakara, kalékélé (Bariba), bouleau d'Afrique (French)
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) ophtalmia, terminal buds of branches of Butyrospermum paradoxum, to chew, to spit the juice in the sick eye
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : tambéré, tamrou (Pila-pila), limouto, ouko, kotoblé (Fon), hémé (Nagot), kolo, karédié (Peulh), chombou, chobou (Bariba), kadé, kadania (Haoussa), moutamou (Somba), ayotchi, yotcho (Adja), somou (Kotokoli), karité type dahoméen (Français)
Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Synonyms : Cochlospermum niloticum Oliv.
Symptoms : V(076)
Recipes : Vb(076) calf stomatitis, powder of the tuber bark of Cochlospermum tinctorium, diluted in H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : gooungadé (Adja), lawaga (Haoussa), fadou radé (Peuhl, kpararou (Bariba), rawayé, awo owou, férou, gwéwoutou (Yoruba), tinasoniiti (Ditammari, bouousorombo (Waana)
Combretum nigricans Lepr. ex Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Combretum nigricans Lepr. ex Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum elliotii Engl. & Diels
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) fishing poison, branches and leaves of Combretum nigricans in H20
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : dokigori, bouhiki (Peuhl), chiriri, dagéra (Haoussa), hégnimalé, koudékoudé (Fon), koulogoutémini (Bariba), moufopaïe, alémébé (Samba)
Gossypium herbaceum L.
Official name : Gossypium herbaceum L.
Family : Malvaceae
Synonyms : Gossypium arboreum auct.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002) lactogenic, decoction of seeds (without fibers) of Gossypium herbaceum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : détchi (Adja), avokanfountin (Fon), wouinsoudanrou, orundéka (Bariba de Parakou), wouinsoukorou (Bariba de Kandi), sékanfountin (Boun, Pédah), équi-owou (Save), habou-touri (Dendi), abou (Peuhl), détchiwo (Sahoué), détiioti (Popo)
Momordica charantia L.
Official name : Momordica charantia L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) internal parasitism, infusion of the whole plant of Momordica charantia, VO. (exept pregnant cow)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : djoukéassou (Adja), babomo, badomahi (Peuhl), aniagnaran (Mina), garahouni (Haoussa), baado-oma (Dendi), gninsikin (Fon), asiosikan (Goun), édjinrin, édjiriwéwé (Yoruba), concombre africain, balsamine -poirer, margose (French)
Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Official name : Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Family : Strychnaceae
Synonyms : Strychnos buettneri Gilg
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), calf diarrhoea, fruits of Strychnos spinosa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : kokio, tlada (Haoussa), gogo, goulogou, gorokou, bouayirou (Nagot), amilimon, mokémoké (Fon), gorokou (Bariba) , tchabouli, mabatérahi (Peuhl), moubombormou (Di tammari), potoorka (Waama), pempééya (Yom), bayakoudo, kotado, mognakou (Somba) , oranger de brousse (French)