Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VN 17

Author(s) : Noumi, E.
Title : Animal and plant poisons and their antidotes in Eseka and Mbalmayo regions, Centre Province, Cameroon. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 93, pp. 231-241 (2004)
Reference VN 17 has information about 4 plants :
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092, 10), general intoxication, stembarks or seeds juice as arrow poison
V(092), V(123) rat poison, stembarks or seeds powder in food as a lure
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : tom (Eséka), elon (Mbalmayo)
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(092), V(130)
Recipes : V(092, 15), V(130), leaf juice as arrow poison, excitement and paralysing action
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : tah (Mbalmayo), depah (Bandjoum), ndifong (Ombessa)
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092, 49) maceration of crushed leaves, ichtyotoxic effect
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : ofe (Mbalmayo)
Zanthoxylum gilletii (De Wild.) P. G. Waterman
Official name : Zanthoxylum gilletii (De Wild.) P. G. Waterman
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Fagara macrophylla (Oliv.) Engl. , Fagara macrophylla (Oliv.) Engl. var. preussi Engl , Fagara inaequalis Engl.
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092, 5), general intoxication, stem bark juice of Fagara macrophylla on the arrow head as poison
V(092), maceration of crushed stembark into a river course as fish poison
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : longue (Eséka), bongo (Mbalmayo)