Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VN 20

Author(s) : Nfil, A., C. Ndi, P.H. Bayemi, R. Njwe, J. Tchoumboue, H. Njakoi, N. Mopoi, M. Njakoi, Sali-Django
Title : The anthelmintic efficacy of some indigenous plants in the Northwesr province of Cameroon. Revue d'Elevage et de Médecine vétérinaire des Pays tropicaux, Volume 52 (2), pp. 103 - 106 (1999)
Reference VN 20 has information about 4 plants :
Khaya anthotheca (Welw.) DC.
Official name : Khaya anthotheca (Welw.) DC.
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) kalf anhelminthic, 350 gr of fresh washed barks of Khaya anthotheca + 4 gr limestone, to boil in 1 L. H2O, VO., 0,5 L. in the morning during 2 days. Efficacious
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest)
Vernacular name : kahi (Fulani)
Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Official name : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal var. albifolium (C.H.Wright) Bitter
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) kalf anhelminthic, 350 gr of fresh washed roots of Solanum aculeastrum, boiled for 1 H with 10 gr limestone in 1,5 l H2O, to filter, VO. 0,5 l. during 2 days. Efficacious
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest)
Vernacular name : gitte-nai (Fulani)
Terminalia glaucescens Planch. ex Benth.
Official name : Terminalia glaucescens Planch. ex Benth.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Terminalia schimperiana Hochst.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) kalf anhelminthic, 200 gr of fresh and washed plants of Terminalia glaucescens + 10 gr. of burnt and powdered limestone and boiled for 30 min. in 1,5 l of H2O until the liquid turned dark brown, VO., 0,5 l each morning for 3 days. +/- efficacious
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest)
Vernacular name : bawshihi (Fulani)
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) kalf anhelminthic, 350 gr of fresh washed leaves of Vernonia amygdalina, boiled for 1 H with 10 gr of limestone in 1,5 l H2O, VO. , 0,5 l . Efficacious
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest)
Vernacular name : suwaaka (Fulani)