Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VO 01

Author(s) : Ohta Itaru
Title : Turkana's view of livestock diseases. African study monographs, Supp. issue 3, 71 - 93, (1984)
Reference VO 01 has information about 13 plants :
Acacia raddiana Savi
Official name : Acacia raddiana Savi
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : V(013) (enomokere ), anthrax or blackquarter, powder leaves on anthrax but cure only the symptom
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : itir
Adenia venenata Forssk.
Official name : Adenia venenata Forssk.
Family : Passifloraceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : V(014)(ekoikoi), caused sometimes by the ticks, leaves, VO. decoction
V(039), leaves, VO., decoction
Wounds are coated with excrements of goats, sheep, bovine, of urinre of ass, materials not digested with shot down animals
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : laarakimak
Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Official name : Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006), Vc(006), Vo(006), salmonellosis (loongorichuno), crushed barks + H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : ekapaketeng
Aloe sp.
Official name : Aloe sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035)(loleeo), leaves powder, H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : echuchuka
Balanites orbicularis Sprague
Official name : Balanites orbicularis Sprague
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vcanis(001), red eyes (lokonyen), leaves + ashes of hyenas, powder breathed in eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : eebei
Boscia coriacea Pax
Official name : Boscia coriacea Pax
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001), red eyes (lokonyen), leaves + ashes of hyenas, powder breathed in eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : eedung
Cadaba rotundifolia Forssk.
Official name : Cadaba rotundifolia Forssk.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(008), V(059)
Recipes : V(008) (aremori) , leaves, maceration, H2O, VO.
V(059), leaves, powder + H20, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : epuu
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(008), V(076), V(082), V(098)
Recipes : V(008)(aremori), ONS., powder in H2O, VO.
V(082)(euremem), pulverised fruit + H2O , VO
V(076), V(098) (lojaala), diseases in the mouth or in the feet, ONS. crushed in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : eegis
Clerodendrum sp.
Official name : Clerodendrum sp.
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : V(082),(euremem), fruit pounded + H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : ekaiye
Euphorbia triaculeata Forssk.
Official name : Euphorbia triaculeata Forssk.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(008), V(013), V(035), V(054), V(059), V(082)
Recipes : V(006)(nawosin), infusion of Euphorbia, enema
V(008)(aremori), ONS., powder in H2O, VO.
V(013) or V(054), (lotorobo), stems, powder H2O, VO.
V(035), (loleeo), leaves, powder, H2O ,VO.
V(059), (loutokonyen), powder, infusion, VO. , (not enough effect)
V(082, 2) (euremem), difficulties respiratory, pulverized fruit + H2O , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : emus
Fagara chalybea (Engl.) Engl.
Official name : Fagara chalybea (Engl.) Engl.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : V(035), V(051), V(054), V(082), V(130)
Recipes : V(051) (akiyalakin), chewed barks + skin of the fruit soaked, VO.
V(054) (lokipi), chewed barks soaked + H2O, VO.
V(082), pounded fruits + H2O , VO.
V(130), (V(035) + V(054) (lokoit), legs, chewed barks soaked + H2O, VO. (from east coast fever and trypano.).
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : eusugu
Hyphaene sp.
Official name : Hyphaene sp.
Family : Arecaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vc(001), red eyes (lokonyen), leaves + ashes of hyenas, powder breathed in eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : ekingoli
Salvadora persica L.
Official name : Salvadora persica L.
Family : Salvadoraceae
Symptoms : V(008), V(059)
Recipes : V(008) (aremori), leaves, ashes + H2O, VO.V(059), leaves, ashes or infusion + H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : esokoni