Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VO 05

Author(s) : Ole-Miaron, J.O.
Title : The Maasai ethnodiagnostic skill of livestock diseases: a lead to traditional bioprospecting. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 84, pp. 79 - 83, (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102002830
Reference VO 05 has information about 13 plants :
Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Official name : Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), the root of the plant is boiled and the resultant extract is used as an anthelminthic
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Aloe sp.
Official name : Aloe sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(000), V(035)
Recipes : Vb(000), Vb(035), the leaves are boiled and the extract used to treat various disease conditions including East Coast fever.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(002), V(035)
Recipes : Vb(002), the plant sap (latex) has oxytocin-like activity so when placed in the vagina the ‘milk let down’ reflex is initiated.
Vb(035), the roots are also boiled and given to cattle suffering from East Coast fever.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Official name : Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), the leaves are crushed and fed to livestock suffering from endoparasite infestation.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Croton megalocarpus Hutch.
Official name : Croton megalocarpus Hutch.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(035), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(035), Vb(041), the bark of the plant is boiled and the resultant extract is given to livestock suffering from East Coast fever or Anthrax.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Iboza multiflora (Benth.) E.A. Bruce
Official name : Iboza multiflora (Benth.) E.A. Bruce
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), the roots are boiled and the extract fed to cattle showing signs of East Coast fever. It is usually fed to calves following cauterization.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Kedrostis foetidissima (Jacq.) Cogn.
Official name : Kedrostis foetidissima (Jacq.) Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Vb(050), It is a rare plant. Have a very unpleasant smell but cattle feed on it ravenously. The leaves are crushed and fed to cattle suffering from pasture bloat and frothy bloat. The active ingredient is probably an antifoaming agent.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : V(006) + V(104)
Recipes : Vb(006) + Vb(104), the bark and fruits are boiled and extract used as remedy for gastroenteritis in calves.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Olinia rochetiana A. Juss.
Official name : Olinia rochetiana A. Juss.
Family : Oliniaceae
Synonyms : Olinia volkensii Engl. , Olinia usambarensis Gilg
Symptoms : V(007), V(035), V(091)
Recipes : Vb(007) It is used as a diuretic
Vb(035), the respondents also use this plant if no other remedy for East Coast fever is available.
Vb(091), it is used as a stimulant.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Plectranthus barbatus Andrews
Official name : Plectranthus barbatus Andrews
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), the leaves are crushed and soaked in water and given to livestock suffering from East Coast fever
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Salvadora persica L.
Official name : Salvadora persica L.
Family : Salvadoraceae
Symptoms : V(041), V(055)
Recipes : Vb(041), the root is boiled and the resultant fluid is given to cattle with anthrax.
Vb(055) It is also a very strong emetic used to induce vomiting.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Solanum hastifolium Dunal
Official name : Solanum hastifolium Dunal
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(006) + Vb(104), the bark and fruits are boiled and extract used as remedy for gastroenteritis in calves
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) , the bark of the plant is boiled and the resultant extract used as a laxative for calves
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author