Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VO 12

Author(s) : Okitoi, L . O., H. O. Ondwasy, D. N. Siamba and D. Nkurumah
Title : Traditional herbal preparations for indigenous poultry health management in Western Kenya Livestock Research for Rural Development. Volume 19 (5). 2007 http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd19/5/okit19072.htm
Reference VO 12 has information about 8 plants :
Agave sisalana Perr.
Official name : Agave sisalana Perr.
Family : Agavaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(104)
Recipes : Vv(006) + Vv(104) gastrointestinal diseases, (diarrhoea, unthrift ness, drooping wings), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya
Vernacular name : sisal, likonge
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Official name : Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe vulgaris Lam.
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105) Newcastle disease (lukuzu), (diarrhoea whitish, greenish, bloody) , leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya
Vernacular name : eshikakha
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : V(039), V(200)
Recipes : Vv(200) viral diseases and Vv(039) external parasites, (whitish diarrhoea,pox lesions, scaly legs), leaves, bark, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya
Vernacular name : neem, mwarobaini
Capsicum sp.
Official name : Capsicum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vv(082) respiratory diseases (coughing, gasping, noisy breathing), fruit, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya
Vernacular name : pepper, pilipili
Combretum molle R. Br.
Official name : Combretum molle R. Br.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum microlepidotum Engl.
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vv(082) respiratory diseases and Vv(068) intestinal worms, (gasping, coughs , foamy diarrhoea), leaves, bark, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya
Vernacular name : kumukimilia
Croton megalocarpus Hutch.
Official name : Croton megalocarpus Hutch.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(068), V(108)
Recipes : Vv(068) intestinal worms, Vv(108) coryza, (swollen heads, foamy diarrhoea, unthrift ness), bark, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya
Vernacular name : omutsuitsui
Entada abyssinica Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Entada abyssinica Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vv(082) respiratory diseases, (cough, gasps and diarrhoea), bark, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya
Vernacular name : musembe
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray
Official name : Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(068), V(104)
Recipes : Vv(006) + Vv(104) gastrointestinal diseases, Vv(068) worms, (diarrhoea (foamy), coughing, unthrift ness, drooping wings), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya
Vernacular name : amavinzo