Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VP 02

Author(s) : Puffet, H.
Title : Pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle des éleveurs du Sud-Niger. Tropicultura, 3, 1, 14-15, (1985)
Reference VP 02 has information about 18 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : V(004), V(037)
Recipes : Vch(004), apex stem's barks, powder on wound
Vb(037), not signalized
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Acacia seyal Del.
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(113)
Recipes : Vc(113), Vo(113), bark, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(004), V(008), V(014)
Recipes : Vch(004), apex stems , leaves, powder on wounds
Vc(008), Vo(008), leaves, decoction, VO.
Vb(014), apex stems, leaves, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : V(075)
Recipes : Veq(075), barks, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Official name : Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Piliostigma rufescens (Lam.) Benth.
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Veq(104), leaves, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(037), V(108), V(113)
Recipes : Veq(037), Vo(037), leaves, fumigation
Veq(108), Vc(108), leaves, fumigation
Veq(113), Vo(113), leaves, fumigation
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : V(113)
Recipes : V(113), roots, infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Combretum sp.
Official name : Combretum sp.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(001), V(008)
Recipes : Vb(001), barks, decoction, drops in eyes
Vo(008), barks, powder, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051), leaves, fumigation
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Eragrostis tremula Steud.
Official name : Eragrostis tremula Steud.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(006), V(007), V(041)
Recipes : Vo(006), Veq(06), leaves, roots, infusion, enema
V(041), roots, decoction, RNS.
Veq(141), leaves, infusion, wash the urinary channel
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Official name : Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : V(030), V(104)
Recipes : V(030), seeds, decoction, VO.
Veq(104), roots, infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(004), V(008), V(068), V(113)
Recipes : V(004), barks, powder, external use
V(008), barks, decoction, VO.
V(068), barks, infusion or decoction, VO., wporms, worms in liver
V(113), barks, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Momordica balsamina L.
Official name : Momordica balsamina L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(008), V(041), V(104)
Recipes : Veq(008), leaves, barks, decoction
Vr(041), leaves, roots, decoction
Veq(104), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Parkia africana R. Br.
Official name : Parkia africana R. Br.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(041), V(113)
Recipes : Vb(041), Vo( 041), leaves, decoction, RNS.
V(113), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pennisetum typhoides (Burm.) Stapf. & Hubb.
Official name : Pennisetum typhoides (Burm.) Stapf. & Hubb.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(039), V(148)
Recipes : Vb(039), stem's barks, powder, external use
V(148), leaves, powder, external use
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : V(000), V(004), V(045)
Recipes : Vv(000), ONS., RNS.
V(004) + V(045), leaves, external use, very infected wounds
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Striga senegalensis Benth.
Official name : Striga senegalensis Benth.
Family : Orobanchaceae
Synonyms : Striga hermontheca (Del.) Benth.
Symptoms : V(006), V(104)
Recipes : Veq(006), leaves, decoction, enema
Veq(104), leaves, roots, decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Persoon
Official name : Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Persoon
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tephrosia purpurea L. Persoon
Symptoms : V(006), V(041), V(068), V(113), V(124)
Recipes : V(006), ONS., infusion, enema
Vb(041), leaves, roots, decoction, RNS.
Vo(068), leaves, decoction, RNS.
V(113), leaves, decoction, RNS.
V(124), leaves, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered