Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VP 13

Author(s) : Palmer, E., N. Pitman
Title : Trees of Southern Africa, vol. 3. Balkema, Cape Town. (1972)
Reference VP 13 has information about 3 plants :
Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Official name : Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Family : Araliaceae
Symptoms : V(130)
Recipes : Vc(130) leaves applied in hot fomentations to goats paralyzed in their hind quarters
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Ochna natalitia (Meisn.) Walp.
Official name : Ochna natalitia (Meisn.) Walp.
Family : Ochnaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Ochna natalitia, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umshelele (Zulu), cape plane (English)
Peltophorum africanum Sond.
Official name : Peltophorum africanum Sond.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Peltophorum africanum, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32 ) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : musese (Vhavenda), weeping wattle (English)