Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VP 2k

Author(s) : Pernet, R.
Title : Les plantes médicinales malgaches.Catalogue de nos connaissances chimiques et pharmaceutiques. Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar.Série B, Tome 8, 217 - 303, (1957)
Reference VP 2k has information about 2 plants :
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Symptoms : V(045), V(051), V(068), V(112)
Recipes : Vv(068), whole plant, RNS.
Vv(045), Vv(051), Vv(112), this plant is also renowned febrifuge, antiseptic and abortive
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : akatasavola, taimborontsiloza, tetrolokolona.
Paullinia pinnata L.
Official name : Paullinia pinnata L.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vporc(092), leaves, toxic for pigs
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : varimarinhanja.