Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VP 3k

Author(s) : Peyre de Fabregues, B. & J.-P. Lebrun
Title : Catalogue des plantes vasculaires du Niger.Institut d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux. Etudes Botaniques n° 3, 444 p., (Avril 1976) 94700 Maisons Alfort. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Reference VP 3k has information about 6 plants :
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014)mange, tar extracted from the almonds on the mange
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vch(068), ONS, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Cleome paradoxa R. Br. ex DC.
Official name : Cleome paradoxa R. Br. ex DC.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vch(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Pergularia tomentosa L.
Official name : Pergularia tomentosa L.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), latex , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Schouwia thebaica Webb
Official name : Schouwia thebaica Webb
Family : Brassicaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vch(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Persoon
Official name : Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Persoon
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tephrosia purpurea L. Persoon
Symptoms : V(006), V(095)
Recipes : Veq(006), Veq(095), crushed plant + H2O + bran, food, purgative
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered