Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VR 02

Author(s) : Rushemeza, J.
Title : Inventaire ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans la région de Kirimiri (Kirimiro-Nord). Mémoire de licence, Univ. Burundi, Fac. Sc., 93 p., (1979)
Reference VR 02 has information about 3 plants :
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Official name : Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), leaves, to pound , infusion, filter through leaves of Eragrostis olivacea (ishinga), liquid + banana beer, VO. , veal infested by round worms
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Kirimiro-North)
Vernacular name : umutana (carquois, étui à chalumeaux (cfr usage ; lavement))
Hibiscus cannabinus L.
Official name : Hibiscus cannabinus L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : V(002), V(030)
Recipes : Vb(002), leaves, pounded, maceration + salt, VO.
Vb(030), leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Kirimiro-North)
Vernacular name : umushigura (qui prend appui sur (un arbre)
Tabernaemontana stapfiana Britten
Official name : Tabernaemontana stapfiana Britten
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002) , leaves, pounded, maceration + H2O, l VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Kirimiro-North)
Vernacular name : umudwedwe