Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 01

Author(s) : Saikhou, B.
Title : L'élevage au Fouta-Djallon (régions de Timbo et Labé). Bull. Institut français d'Afrique Noire, Paris, Librairie Larose I, 2 - 3, 630 - 644, (1939)
Reference VS 01 has information about 12 plants :
Aframomum sp.
Official name : Aframomum sp.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) (faddou aynar‚), douves du foie, Ammomum sp. roots pil‚es + Citrullus sp. , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : gogo (Fulbe)
Amomum sp.
Official name : Amomum sp.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) (faddou aynar‚), douves du foie, Ammomum sp. roots pil‚es + Citrullus sp. , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : gogo (Fulbe)
Arachis hypogaea L.
Official name : Arachis hypogaea L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vb(092) poisoning by grass, paste + wite cola pounded, VO
Region : West, East and South Africa
Country : South and East Africa, Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : not registered
Arachis hypogaea L.
Official name : Arachis hypogaea L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vb(092) poisoning by grass, paste + wite cola pounded, VO
Region : West, East and South Africa
Country : South and East Africa, Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : not registered
Arachis hypogaea L.
Official name : Arachis hypogaea L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vb(092) poisoning by grass, paste + wite cola pounded, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : South and East Africa, Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : not registered
Citrullus sp.
Official name : Citrullus sp.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(014), brand of Zea mays + butter + fruit Citrullus sp. , ointment
Vb(068) , Ammomum sp. roots pil‚es + Citrullus sp. , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South and East Africa, Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : not registered
Gossypium sp.
Official name : Gossypium sp.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : V(135)
Recipes : Vb(135), pounded seeds + H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South and East Africa, Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : not registered
Neocarya macrophylla (Sabine) Prance
Official name : Neocarya macrophylla (Sabine) Prance
Family : Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms : Parinari macrophylla Sabine
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008), pounded leaves, mixed in cream, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : node (Fulbe)
Oryza sativa L.
Official name : Oryza sativa L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008), decoction rice, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : not registered
Psorospermum corymbiferum Hochr.
Official name : Psorospermum corymbiferum Hochr.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051) tremblements?, pounded leaves in H2O, aspersion, VO. in water and fodder
Region : West Africa
Country : South and East Africa, Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : keti diankouma (Fulbe)
Sterculia cordifolia (Cav.) R. Br.
Official name : Sterculia cordifolia (Cav.) R. Br.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039)flea ONS., pounded, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : goumbambe (Fulbe)
Zea mays L.
Official name : Zea mays L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(030)
Recipes : V(014), bran of Zea mays + butter + fruit Citrullus sp. , ointment
Vb(030), pounded plant, pasta + salted H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South and East Africa, Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : not registered