Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 02

Author(s) : Schinkel, H.- G.
Title : Haltung, Zucht und Pflege des Viehs bei den Nomaden Ost-und Nordostafrikas. Beit. zur trad. Okon. der Wanderhirten in semiarid.Gebieten, Kap.6, 253 - 262: Veröffentlichungen des Mus.für Völkerkunde zu Leipzig, Heft 21, Akad.-Verlag, Berlin, (1970) From reference VB 10
Reference VS 02 has information about 9 plants :
Andropogon ischaemum L.
Official name : Andropogon ischaemum L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : V(091), food to prevent illness
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Official name : Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cajanus indicus Spreng.
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), stems, leaves, VO. of Tetradenia riparia + Cajanus cajan + Senecio sp.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : not registered
Commiphora sp.
Official name : Commiphora sp.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Somalia
Vernacular name : abbac addi (Somali)
Euphorbia candelabrum Trémaux ex Kotschy
Official name : Euphorbia candelabrum Trémaux ex Kotschy
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Vb(050), stems, fumigation under head
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa and North-East
Vernacular name : not registered
Lantana trifolia L.
Official name : Lantana trifolia L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), stems, leaves, in fodder
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : not registered
Microglossa sp.
Official name : Microglossa sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(001), V(040), V(013)
Recipes : V(001), V(004), V(013x), ONS, decoction, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : ol abai (Masaï)
Senecio sp.
Official name : Senecio sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), stems, leaves, Tetradenia riparia + Cajanus cajan + Senecio sp., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. var. nubica Chiov.
Official name : Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. var. nubica Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Sesbania aegyptiaca auct. plur. pro majore parte, non Pers.
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), ONS., decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : ojengalani (Masaï)
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), stems, leaves, Tetradenia riparia + Cajanus cajan + Senecio sp., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : not registered