Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 06

Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Reference VS 06 has information about 9 plants :
Acacia seyal Del.
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), infusion leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ananas sativus Lindl.
Official name : Ananas sativus Lindl.
Family : Bromeliaceae
Synonyms : Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vc(014), juice fruit, R.N.S.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Atlantic region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Boerhavia plumbaginea Cav.
Official name : Boerhavia plumbaginea Cav.
Family : Nyctaginaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(131)
Recipes : Vb(006), infusion leaves, (Kivu)
Vb(131), cold decoction from leaves on wounds , (Rwanda)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu), Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Official name : Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), decoction leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Hibiscus gossypinus Thunb.
Official name : Hibiscus gossypinus Thunb.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), maceration of leaves, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : not registered
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : not registered
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : V(008), V(004)
Recipes : Vb(008), Vb(072), for calf, leaves, R.N.S.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : not registered
Polygala ruwenzoriensis Chodat
Official name : Polygala ruwenzoriensis Chodat
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051), barks roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(014)
Recipes : Vcanis(014), Vc(014), d‚coc gousses vertes
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered