Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 07

Author(s) : Simon, C. & M. Lamla
Title : Merging pharmacopoeia: understanding the historical origins of incorporative pharmacopoeial processes among Xhosa healers in Southern Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 237 - 242, (1991)
Reference VS 07 has information about 12 plants :
Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Official name : Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Acokanthera venenata auct.
Symptoms : V(015)
Recipes : Vb(015) a treatment for redwater in cattle (no details) in the Eastern Cape
(registered from reference VD 17)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : not registered
Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Official name : Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Acokanthera venenata auct.
Symptoms : V(015)
Recipes : Vb(015) redwater, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : intlungunyembe (Xhosa)
Cannabis sativa L.
Official name : Cannabis sativa L.
Family : Cannabaceae
Symptoms : V(068), V(082)
Recipes : Veq(068), Veq(082), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umya (Xhosa)
Crinum bulbispermum Milne-Redh. & Schw.
Official name : Crinum bulbispermum Milne-Redh. & Schw.
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : Veq(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : inqwebeba (Xhosa)
Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
Official name : Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201) a root decoction used for metaphysical protection for cattle in the Eastern Cape.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Euclea lanceolata E. Mey. ex A. DC.
Official name : Euclea lanceolata E. Mey. ex A. DC.
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004)serious, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Gunnera perpensa L.
Official name : Gunnera perpensa L.
Family : Gunneraceae
Symptoms : V(082), V(082)
Recipes : Veq(082), Vb(082), bots in ..., ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphuzilomlambo (Xhosa)
Melianthus major L.
Official name : Melianthus major L.
Family : Melianthaceae
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : Vc(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ubuhlungu benamba (Xhosa)
Senecio latifolius DC.
Official name : Senecio latifolius DC.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Veq(004), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : i dwara (Xhosa)
Trichilia emetica Vahl
Official name : Trichilia emetica Vahl
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Trichilia roka (Forssk.) Chiov
Symptoms : V(104), V(113)
Recipes : V(104), stomach, ONS., RNS.
V(113), backaches, ONS., enema
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umkhuhlu (Xhosa)
Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Official name : Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Physalis somnifera L.
Symptoms : V(029)
Recipes : Vb(029) , ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ubuvimba (Xhosa)
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vcanis(000), distemper in dogs, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : intshongwe (Xhosa)