Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 08

Author(s) : Sita, G.
Title : Traitement traditionnel de quelques maladies en pays Bissa (République de Haute-Volta). Bulletin agricole du Rwanda, 11ème année, 1, 24 - 34, (1978)
Reference VS 08 has information about 4 plants :
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), plague for Guinea-chick , roots, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : lakou-qô (Bissa)
Cassia nigricans Vahl
Official name : Cassia nigricans Vahl
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks, pounded leaves of Cassia nigricans in H2O, application on the body of the animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : guissa-lè, kissa-lè (Bissa)
Pteleopsis suberosa Engl. & Diels
Official name : Pteleopsis suberosa Engl. & Diels
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vv(008)chicken cholera, leaves + stem's barks maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : toutou (Bissa)
Terminalia laxiflora Engl. & Diels
Official name : Terminalia laxiflora Engl. & Diels
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(143)
Recipes : Vv(143) fowlpox, macerated leaves of Terminalia laxiflora, in the drinking water
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : kodayorou (Bissa)