Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 1k

Author(s) : Sawyerr, E.S.
Title : Medicinal plants of West Africa.Vol. 1 Solomon Islands, 88 p. (1983)
Reference VS 1k has information about 1 plants :
Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Official name : Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : ginga (Krio), kijei (Mende), ta san (Temne)