Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 21

Author(s) : Sonaiya, E.B., Laogun, E.A., Matanmi, O., Daniyan, O.C., Akande, B.E., Oguntade, E.A., Omoseibi, R.O. and Olori, VE.
Title : Health and husbandry aspects of village extensive poultry production in South Western Nigeria. In: Proceedings of an International Workshop on Village (1992). Poultty Production in Africa (Pandey, V.S. and Demey, F., Eds), Rabat, Morocco, pp. 34-41 (From reference VG 56)
Reference VS 21 has information about 2 plants :
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105) New castle disease”, fruits of Lagenaria breviflora and Capsicum frutescens put into drinking water (From reference VG 56).
Region : West Africa
Country : South Western Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Lagenaria breviflora (Benth.) Roberty
Official name : Lagenaria breviflora (Benth.) Roberty
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Adenopus breviflorus Benth.
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105) New castle disease”, fruits of Lagenaria breviflora and Capsicum frutescens put into drinking water (From reference VG 56)..
Region : West Africa
Country : South Western Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered