Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 23

Author(s) : Sanhokwe, M., J. Mupangwa, P.J. Masika, V. Maphosa & , V. Muchenje
Title : Medicinal plants used to control internal and external parasites in goats Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research 83(1), a1016. (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.4102/ojvr.v83i1.1016
Reference VS 23 has information about 9 plants :
Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Official name : Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Acokanthera venenata auct.
Symptoms : V(039), V(068)
Recipes : Vc(039) ticks, Vc(068, 8) helminths, grind leaves of Acokanthera oppositifolia, decoction, cool and drench the animals. Dose with 1-L bottle for adults and a 300-mL bottle for kids
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Kwezi and Ntambethemba villages in the Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : intlungunyemba
Agapanthus praecox Willd.
Official name : Agapanthus praecox Willd.
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vc(068) helminths, grind the leaves of Agapanthus praecox, soak in water overnight and dose 500 mL
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Kwezi and Ntambethemba villages in the Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umkondo
Albuca setosa Jacq.
Official name : Albuca setosa Jacq.
Family : Hyacinthaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vc(068, 5) helminths, crush the tuber of Albuca setosa, decoction and dose with a 500-mL bottle
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Kwezi and Ntambethemba villages in the Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ingwebeba
Aloe ferox Miller
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(039), V(068)
Recipes : Vc(039) ticks, Vc(039) mites, Vc(068, 23) helminths, leaves of Aloe ferox are crushed and the juice is applied to the skin of goats or mixed with drinking water
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Kwezi and Ntambethemba villages in the Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ikhala elikhulu
Bulbine latifolia (L.f.) Spreng.
Official name : Bulbine latifolia (L.f.) Spreng.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(039), V(068)
Recipes : Vc(039) ticks, Vc(068) helminths, grind leaves of Bulbine latifolia, decoction and apply to skin or drench with 1 L
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Kwezi and Ntambethemba villages in the Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ingcelwana
Centella coriacea Nannf.
Official name : Centella coriacea Nannf.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vc(068) helminths, chop the bark of Centella coriacea, make a decoction, sieve and dose approximately 500 mL
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Kwezi and Ntambethemba villages in the Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : inyongwana
Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Official name : Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Family : Araliaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vc(068) helminths, grind the bark of Cussonia spicata, soak overnight and dose 300 mL
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Kwezi and Ntambethemba villages in the Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umsenge
Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
Official name : Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(039), V(068)
Recipes : Vc(039) ticks, Vc(039) mites, Vc(068, 6) helminths, grind the roots of Elephantorrhiza elephantina and decoction in water for about 30 minutes until the water turns red. Dose 300 mL or spray the animals
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Kwezi and Ntambethemba villages in the Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : intolwane
Gunnera perpensa L.
Official name : Gunnera perpensa L.
Family : Gunneraceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vc(068, 3) helminths, crush the tuber of Gunnera perpensa, decoction and dose 300 mL
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Kwezi and Ntambethemba villages in the Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : iphuzi