Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VT 04

Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa & M. Sawada
Title : Wild plant utilisation of Balese and the Efe of the Ituri Forest, The republic of Zaïre. African study monographs, suppl. issue n° 8, 78 p., (1988)
Reference VT 04 has information about 4 plants :
Aidia micrantha (K. Schum.) F. White
Official name : Aidia micrantha (K. Schum.) F. White
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vcanis(104, f) (ondekoke), infusion, decoction, barks, troubles of the stomach
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : karu (Balese), aru (Efe)
Anonidium mannii (Oliv.) Engl. & Diels
Official name : Anonidium mannii (Oliv.) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae
Symptoms : V(153)
Recipes : Vcanis(153), ashes from young roots are inserted into scarifications around snout dog to increase smell
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : taku (Balese), tau (Efe)
Brachystegia laurentii (De Wild.) Louis ex Hoyle
Official name : Brachystegia laurentii (De Wild.) Louis ex Hoyle
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(119)
Recipes : Vcanis(119), Brachystegia laurentii + Parquetina nigrescens , to increase the aggressiveness of the dog for the hunting. scarifications around the snout with the soaked of bark
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : mukulu (Balese), mu'ulu (Efe)
Parquetina nigrescens (Afzel.) Bullock
Official name : Parquetina nigrescens (Afzel.) Bullock
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Parquetina gabonica Baill.
Symptoms : V(119)
Recipes : Vcanis(119), Brachystegia laurentii + Parquetina nigrescens , to increase the aggressiveness of the dog for the hunting. scarifications around the snout with the soaked of bark
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : mutalikuko (Balese), orouo (Efe)