Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VT 05

Author(s) : Thoen, D. & A. Thiam
Title : Utilisations des plantes ligneuses et sub-ligneuses par les populations de la région sahélienne du lac de Guiers (Sénégal). Bull. Méd. Trad. et Pharm.,Vol. 4, n° 2, 169 - 178, (1990)
Reference VT 05 has information about 4 plants :
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(108)
Recipes : Veq(108), ashes from barks, R.N.S.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : sump (Wolof), murtiki (Peuhl)
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vc(014), paste from stems on burns
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : kepu niay (Wolof)
Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Synonyms : Cochlospermum niloticum Oliv.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), infusion roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : fayar (Wolof)
Feretia apodanthera Del.
Official name : Feretia apodanthera Del.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vc(002), ONS., R.N.S.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : santiar (Wolof), tiombi (Peuhl)