Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VT 07

Author(s) : Traore, M.S.
Title : Préparation de l' "Alkibri", goudron indigène contre les gales des animaux. Bulletin des services zootechniques et des épizooties de l'A.O.F., 1, 3, 57 - 58, (1938) From ref.: VB 10
Reference VT 07 has information about 3 plants :
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014), seeds of Ricinus communis, Cucurbita pepo + stones of fruits from Balanites aegyptiaca + epiphysis of long bones, cooking without water and in a closed atmosphere during 24 hours, what gives a tar, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cucurbita pepo L.
Official name : Cucurbita pepo L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014), seeds of Ricinus communis, Cucurbita pepo + stones of fruits from Balanites aegyptiaca + epiphysis of long bones, cooking without water and in a closed atmosphere during 24 hours, what gives a tar, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014), seeds of Ricinus communis, Cucurbita pepo + stones of fruits from Balanites aegyptiaca + epiphysis of long bones, cooking without water and in a closed atmosphere during 24 hours, what gives a tar, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered