Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VT 27

Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by people in Zegie Peninsula, Northwestern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 3:12 (2007)
Reference VT 27 has information about 8 plants :
Achyranthes aspera L.
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Symptoms : V(124)
Recipes : V(124) blood clotting, dressing with crushed leaves Achyranthes aspera
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : telenzje (Amharic)
Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Official name : Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Calpurnia subdecandra (L'Hérit.) Schweick.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) dysentery, leaves paste of Calpurnia aurea mixed with H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : digita (Amharic)
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : V(126) hepatitis, jaundice (wef beshita), scarifications , inserting crushed leaves of Croton macrostachyus with salt and soot
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : bissana (Amharic)
Cyphostemma junceum (Webb) Wild & R.B.Drumm.
Official name : Cyphostemma junceum (Webb) Wild & R.B.Drumm.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020) snake, crushed fresh roots of Cyphostemma junceum , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : etse zewe (Amharic)
Ficus thonningii Blume
Official name : Ficus thonningii Blume
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus iteophylla Miq. , Ficus burkei (Miq.) Miq.
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104) stomach disorder, crushed fresh roots of Ficus thonningii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : chibha (Amharic)
Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth.
Official name : Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(018), V(051), V(166), V(200), V(206)
Recipes : V(018) + V(051) + V(166) muscle spasm + V(200) herpes + V(206) (all those symptoms = mich), juice of leaves of Ocimum lamiifolium + Dagusa injera, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : dama kesse (Amharic)
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : V(126) hepatitis, jaundice (wef beshita), crushed fresh leaves of Phytolacca dodecandra, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : endod (male) (Amharic)
Plumbago zeylanica L.
Official name : Plumbago zeylanica L.
Family : Plumbaginaceae
Symptoms : V(003)
Recipes : V(003) swelling, dressing with root paste of Plumbago zeylanica
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : amira (Amharic)