Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VT 28

Author(s) : Tamboura, H.H., , B. Bayala, M. Lompo, I.P. Guissou & L. Sawadogo
Title : Ecological distribution, morphological characteristics and acute toxicity of aqueous extracts of Holarrhena Floribunda (G. Don) Durand & Schinz, Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne and Cassia sieberiana (DC) used by veterinary healers in Burkina Faso. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 2 (1) : pp. 13 - 24 (2005)
Reference VT 28 has information about 3 plants :
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000) various pains : one "pinch" (2g) dry powder of roots barks of Cassia sieberiana, per animal (sheep or goat # 25 kg) administrated per os; the ftover is used as bath or for external use.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : sisanghi (Fulani), kumbrisaka (Moore), kaset, buseit (Diola), sindan, sindâ (Wolof), olonkwo, tekar (Lobi), jambayiga (Bissa)
Holarrhena africana DC.
Official name : Holarrhena africana DC.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Holarrhena floribunda (G. Don) Dur. & Schinz
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vo(000), Vc(000) various pains : two "pinch" (2 x 2g) of dry powder of leaves of Holarrhena floribunda per day per head x one week (2 x 2 x 7 = 28 g ). VO.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : tarki; taraki (Fulani), kinkirs yoagba (Moore), séulu; salali (Wolof)
Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Official name : Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia lancifolia (Schumach & Thonn.) Decne.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vo(000), Vc(000) various pains : 10 soup spoon each = 10 x 5 g of dry powder of the whole plant of Leptadenia hastata, given per os for one goat or sheep ( # 25 kg)
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : sabato, kasubi (Fulani), lolongo (Moore), busumba amata (Diola), tarhat, darhat (Wolof)