Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VT 33

Author(s) : Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Reference VT 33 has information about 12 plants :
Asparagus africanus Lam.
Official name : Asparagus africanus Lam.
Family : Asparagaceae
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : V(070) rabies (yeibd wusha beshita), fresh or dry crushed and powdered leaves of Asparagus africanus are mixed with cold water and administered orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : yset lib (Amharic)
Brucea antidysenterica J.F. Mill.
Official name : Brucea antidysenterica J.F. Mill.
Family : Simaroubaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) dermatophytes (arnedit), leaves of Brucea antidysenterica are crushed and painted over the body of the animal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : waginos (Aballo) (Amharic)
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : V(004), V(106)
Recipes : Vb(004) external injury (kusil), fresh root of Capsicum frutescens is grounded and put into the wounds of cattle to kill worms
Vb(106) snake repellent (ibab meklia), root powder mixed withwater is poured into the holes of snake
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : agam (Amharic)
Eleusine coracana (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Eleusine coracana (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS.of Eleusine coracana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : dagussa (Amharic)
Eragrostis tef (Zuccagni) Trotter
Official name : Eragrostis tef (Zuccagni) Trotter
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS of Eragrostis tef, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : tef (Amharic)
Gloriosa superba L.
Official name : Gloriosa superba L.
Family : Colchicaceae
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054) trypanosomiasis (kumegna), fresh root of Gloriosa superba with local thin bread (injera). or fermented drink made from honey, water and hops (tef). is given orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : yebab mashila (Amharic)
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054) trypanosomiasis (kumegna), fresh root of Momordica foetida paste with local thin bread. (dagussa injera) is administered orally
Crushed root is soaked in water and the water is given orally From 3 to 7 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : amora hareg (Amharic)
Rumex nepalensis Spreng.
Official name : Rumex nepalensis Spreng.
Family : Polygonaceae
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054) trypanosomiasis (kumegna), juice of crushed root of Rumex nepalensis is given orally or nasally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : tult (Amharic)
Sida schimperiana Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Official name : Sida schimperiana Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Malvaceae
Synonyms : Sida cuneifolia auct.
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg / fatal toxaemia (yekebt tkusat), root and leaf of Sida schimperiana are crushed, powdered and mixed with water and administered orally or nasally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : chiffrig (Amharic)
Solanum incanum L.
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg / fatal toxaemia (aba senga), fresh leaf of Solanum incanum is crushed and juice is applied topically
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : embuay (Amharic)
Verbascum sinaiticum Benth.
Official name : Verbascum sinaiticum Benth.
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054) trypanosomiasis (kumegna), roots and barely seed powder of Verbascum sinaiticum mixed with water is given orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : qetetina (Amharic)
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : Vb(126) hepatitis (yewof beshita), crushed leaves of Vernonia amygdalina are administered orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : giraw (Amharic)