Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VV 01

Author(s) : Van Puyvelde, L., D. Geysen, F.X. Ayobangira, E. Hakizamungu, A. Nshimiyimana & A. Kalisa
Title : Screening of medical plants of Rwanda for acaricidal activity. Journal of Ethhnopharmacology, 13, 209 - 215, (1985)
Reference VV 01 has information about 10 plants :
Datura stramonium L.
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : rwiziringa
Gnidia kraussiana Meissner
Official name : Gnidia kraussiana Meissner
Family : Thymelaeaceae
Synonyms : Lasiosiphon kraussianus (Meisn.) Burtt Davy
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : gapfurunguzi
Hydnora johannis Beccari
Official name : Hydnora johannis Beccari
Family : Hydnoraceae
Synonyms : Hydnora abyssinica A.Br.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutima w'isi
Impatiens stuhlmannii Warb.
Official name : Impatiens stuhlmannii Warb.
Family : Balsaminaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : intondori
Neorautanenia mitis (A. Rich.) Verdc.
Official name : Neorautanenia mitis (A. Rich.) Verdc.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igitembatembe
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : itabi
Peucedanum angolense (Welw.) Cannon
Official name : Peucedanum angolense (Welw.) Cannon
Family : Apiaceae
Synonyms : Lefebvrea grantii (Kingston ex Oliver) Droop
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igisengosengo
Piper capense L. f.
Official name : Piper capense L. f.
Family : Piperaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ikibundi
Ranunculus multifidus Forssk.
Official name : Ranunculus multifidus Forssk.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : kazigashya
Solanum dasyphyllum Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Solanum dasyphyllum Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum duplosinuatum Klotzsch
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered