Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VV 03

Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 16, 84 - 112, 335 - 367, 418 - 456, (1969) Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 17, 60 - 91, 171 - 199, 295 - 339, (1970)
Reference VV 03 has information about 2 plants :
Euphorbia sapinii De Wild.
Official name : Euphorbia sapinii De Wild.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vcanis(014), latex, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : vogo
Turraea vogelii Hook. f. ex Benth.
Official name : Turraea vogelii Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vcanis(014), roots, decoction, lotion
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : munja