Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VW 03

Author(s) : Wilson, R. T. & M. Woldo Gebre
Title : Medicine and magic in Central Tigre: a contribution to the ethnobotany of the Ethiopian plateau. Economic Botany, 33, 1, 29 - 34, (1979) http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007%2FBF02858209
Reference VW 03 has information about 2 plants :
Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Official name : Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) , leaves extract, fish poison and molluscide
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Central Tigre region)
Vernacular name : suwaria
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : V(112)
Recipes : V(112), crushed roots + H2O, VO. , attention to dosage
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Central Tigre region)
Vernacular name : shibti