Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VW 05

Author(s) : Wanyama, J.B.
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge and practices among the Samburu people: A case study. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 88 - 98, (1999)
Reference VW 05 has information about 6 plants :
Acacia brevispica Harms
Official name : Acacia brevispica Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030, 3), ONS., RNS. Plant used for cattle, camels, donkeys, sheeps, goats
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu region)
Vernacular name : igirigiri
Blepharis linariifolia Pers.
Official name : Blepharis linariifolia Pers.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Blepharis hirta Hochst. ex Nees
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030, 3), ONS., RNS. Plant used for cattle, camels, donkeys, sheeps, goats
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu region)
Vernacular name : imaraga
Olea africana Miller
Official name : Olea africana Miller
Family : Oleaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030, 2), ONS., RNS. Plant used for cattle, camels, donkeys, sheeps, goats
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu region)
Vernacular name : ig'eriyoi
Salvadora persica L.
Official name : Salvadora persica L.
Family : Salvadoraceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030, 19), ONS., RNS. Plant used for cattle, camels, donkeys, sheeps, goats
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu region)
Vernacular name : sekotei
Sansevieria intermedia N.E. Br.
Official name : Sansevieria intermedia N.E. Br.
Family : Dracaenaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : V(030), ONS. of Sansevieria intermedia, RNS. Plant used for cattle, camels, donkeys, sheeps, goats
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu region)
Vernacular name : ndupai
Solanum renschii Vatke
Official name : Solanum renschii Vatke
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030, 4), ONS., RNS. Plant used for cattle, camels, donkeys, sheeps, goats
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu region)
Vernacular name : lekuru