Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VW 06

Author(s) : Wasswa, P. & O. Deogracious
Title : The in-vitro ascaricidal activity of selected indigrnous medicinal plants used in ethno veterinary practices in Uganda. African Journal of Traditional, African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines 3 (2) pp. 94 - 103 (2006)
Reference VW 06 has information about 21 plants :
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : niimu (Luganda)
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : sere (Luganda)
Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Official name : Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : katazamiti (Luganda)
Cannabis sativa L.
Official name : Cannabis sativa L.
Family : Cannabaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : njaga (Luganda)
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS. (Laboratory analisis coroborate the anthelmintic activity of this plant)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : papaali (Luganda)
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : njaga (Luganda)
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS. (Laboratory analisis coroborate the anthelmintic activity of this plant)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : mutanjoka (Luganda)
Combretum collinum Fresen.
Official name : Combretum collinum Fresen.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum hypopilinum Diels
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : mukoola (Luganda)
Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Official name : Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS. (Laboratory analisis coroborate the anthelmintic activity of this plant)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : ejirikiti (Luganda)
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : kisandasanda (Luganda)
Justicia exigua S. Moore
Official name : Justicia exigua S. Moore
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : kazunzanjuki (Luganda)
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS. (Laboratory analisis coroborate the anthelmintic activity of this plant)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : bombo (Luganda)
Moringa oleifera Lam.
Official name : Moringa oleifera Lam.
Family : Moringaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : moringa (Luganda)
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : tabba (Luganda)
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Synonyms : Phytolacca abyssinica Hoffm.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : lukowo (Luganda)
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : nsogasoga (Luganda)
Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Official name : Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : kinulangombe (Luganda)
Teclea nobilis Delile
Official name : Teclea nobilis Delile
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : nzo (Luganda)
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS. (Laboratory analisis coroborate the anthelmintic activity of this plant)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : kyewamala (Luganda)
Vangueria apiculata K. Schum.
Official name : Vangueria apiculata K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascaris (Ascaris suum) , ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : amatuguda (Luganda)